Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register

Section III Cheerleading

Like & Share:

Schedule / Results

2018-2019 Section III Cheerleading - Schedule

Bookmark and Share Printer Friendly  

DayDateOpponentLocation 
October 0201
Thu10/29/0201Section III Cheer Committe MeetingSection III offices - Brittonfield Pkwy.,6:30 PM
January 2018
Fri01/26/20188th Annual Love To Cheer Classic (open competition)G. Ray Bodley High School (Fulton)contact: @.net & see registration info under Area Competitions tab
August
Mon08/06/2018Fall Preseason Meeting-Section III Cheer CommitteeSection III Offices Bldg.6:30 PM
Mon08/06/2018Sec 3 Cheer Committee Pre-Season Meeting for Fall 2018Section III office bldg., Brittonfield Parkway7:00 PM
Thu08/16/2018Fall Cheer Season Begins Cheer teams may begin tryouts/practices1:00 PM
September
Sun09/16/2018 Coach Training by Varsity on Varsity Scoring & 2018 RubricSection III offices - lg group room5:00 PM
Recap
October
Sat10/06/2018Be Unstoppable Competition - CANCELLED Belleville-Henderson H.S.see Area Events & Competitions Tab for Registration info
Wed10/10/2018Fall Cheer Scrimmage (20 min. Time slots, scores, no places)West Genesee High School4-9pm, contact Coach Duschen at West Genesee
Sat10/13/2018 Falltastic Cheer Competition (open competition)South Jefferson High SchoolContact Dianna Johnson or see Area Competitions & Events Registrations tab for forms & info
Sat10/13/2018Fear to Cheer, hosted by Hannibal High School CheerleadersHannibal High SchoolContact Coach Teri Dunsmoor
Wed10/17/2018Battle for a Cure Competition, hosted by F-M CheerleadersFayetteville-Manlius High School1:00 PM
Sat10/20/2018Scarefest Cheerleading Competition 2016, hosted by CNS CheerleadersNorth Syracuse Junior Highcontact Melissa Vangel email: mschumacker28@gmail.com & see registration info posted under the Area Competitions tab on our homepage
Sat10/20/2018Copenhagen Spooktacular CompetitionCopenhagen High SchoolContact Jennifer Spaulding, email: knightcheercoach@aol.com or see area events/competitions tab for registration info
Tue10/23/2018Frontier League Fall Championship - (Frontier League schools ONLY)Copenhagen High SchoolTBA
Wed10/24/2018SCAC League Compeitition (Salt City Athletic Conference Schools ONLY)Central Square High Schoolsee Events & Competitons tab for registration info
Sat10/27/201811th Annual Section III Fall Cheerleading Championship (Varsity Teams Only)South Jefferson High SchoolSee Fall Secional tab on home page for registration & info
Recap
November
Mon11/05/2018Winter Cheerleading season begins8:30 AM
Recap
January 2019
Sat01/05/2019Winter Cheer ScrimmageTBA 1:00 PM
Sat01/12/20192019 Snowman Showdown hosted by Chittenango H.S.Chittenango High SchoolContact Tiffany Rutledge for info.
Sat01/19/2019The New Year's Cheer Classic (open competition)West Genesee High Schoolcontact Kristin Duschen, kduschen@westgenesee.org or see the Registration info under the Area Competitions tab on this site
Sat01/26/2019Bling It On Cheer Classic (open competition)Baldwinsville High SchoolRegistration info will be posted under the area competitions tab
February
Sat02/02/2019STARFEST Cheerleading Competition, hosted by Cicero-North Syracuse CheerleadersNorth Syracuse Junior High Schoolcontact Danielle Licata at Dlicata@nscsd.org or see registration info under the Area Events tab
Sat02/02/20195th Annual Indian River Cupid Classic Cheerleading CompetitionIndian Riversee area events tab, or email questions to: rebeccarowley@ircsd.org
Sat02/09/201926th Annual Section III Winter Cheerleading Championship (Varsity Teams Only)TBA - Utica areaSee Section III Championship tab
Recap
March
Sat03/02/2019NYS Cheerleading Championships hosted by NYSPHSAAROchester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY1:00 PM